W.C. No. 4-562-681Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On review, the claimant contends the ALJ erred by ignoring her “agreement” to repay the UI Fund upon receipt of the TTD benefits. The claimant argues the UI Fund “claimed the credit first” and the respondents are not entitled to the offset by operation of §8-73-110(5), C.R.S. 2003. Instead, the claimant asserts the TTD benefits must be paid either directly or indirectly to the UI Fund. Presumably, this repayment would have the effect of restoring the weeks of UI benefits depleted during the litigation. We disagree with the claimant’s argument.
The pertinent portion of § 8-42-103(1)(f) provides that:
In cases where it is determined that unemployment insurance benefits are payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received, unless the unemployment insurance amount has already been reduced by the temporary disability amount and except that temporary total disability shall not be reduced by unemployment insurance benefits received pursuant to section 8-73-112. (Emphasis added).
Here, the plain language of the statute provides the respondents have the right to offset the amount of UI benefits “received” against TTD benefits. Here, there is no doubt the claimant received the UI benefits. Thus, the respondents are entitled to the offset. See Chapman v.