IN RE POZZIE, W.C. No. 4-336-001 (4/29/98)
[…] A “qualified residence” means the principal residence of the “taxpayer” and one other residence of the “taxpayer” which is selected by the “taxpayer” and used by the “taxpayer” as a residence within the meaning of § 280A. 26 U.S.C. § 163(h)(4)(A) Organ v. Jorgensen, 888 P.2d 336 (Colo.App. 1994). The Code defines “taxpayer” as “any person subject to any internal revenue tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(14) (1996). The Code defines the term “person” to include “an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(1) (1996). It follows that a limited liability company may be a “taxpayer” for purposes of owning a “qualified residence.”

Under 26 U.S.C. § 280A(d)(2)(A), a dwelling unit is considered to be used as a residence if used “for personal purposes by the taxpayer or any other person who has an interest in such unit.” For example, where a dwelling is owned by an S corporation the term “any shareholder of the S corporation” is substituted for the term “the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 280A(A)(f)(2). Thus, a corporate taxpayer may establish a qualified residence through the use of its shareholders.