IN RE POZZIE, W.C. No. 4-336-001 (4/29/98)
[…] Because Advanced Homes was the claimant’s actual employer, the ALJ held Advanced Homes liable for the claimant’s injury. However, Advanced Home was uninsured for workers’ compensation at the time of the injury, and therefore, the claimant sought an order imposing liability on Cordillera as the statutory employer.

Section 8-41-402(1), C.R.S. 1997, provides that the owner of real property who contracts out work to be done on the property is the statutory employer of the employees of the subcontractor. However, § 8-41-402(1) also provides that the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act) does not apply to the:

“owner or occupant, or both, of residential real property which meets the definition of a `qualified residence’ under section 163(h)(4)(A) of the federal `Internal Revenue Code of 1986,’ as amended, who contracts out any work done to the property, unless the person performing the work is otherwise an employee of the owner or occupant, or both, of the property.”

The ALJ found that Allen is a “principal” in Cordillera, and the “owner” of the Edwards property. Therefore, the ALJ determined that Cordillera is exempt from liability as a statutory employer, because the Edwards property is a qualified residence of Allen.