IN RE POWERS, W.C. No. 4-268-596 (11/13/97)
[…] Authority v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 884 P.2d 1131 (Colo.App. 1994).

B.
Next, we note that insofar as the claimant requested penalties at a rate of $100 per day, the claimant implicitly sought an order imposing penalties under the general provisions of § 8-43-304(1), C.R.S. 1997. However, in Sears v. Penrose Hospital, 942 P.2d 1345 (Colo.App. 1997), cert. denied, September 15, 1997, the court held that, where the gravamen of the penalty request is the failure to provide medical benefits, the specific penalty provisions in §8-43-401(2)(a), C.R.S. 1997, supersede the general penalty provisions of § 8-43-304(1). Section 8-43-401(2)(a) provides that:

“If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully
delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.” (Emphasis added.)

Here, it is undisputed that the claimant sought penalties in connection with the CCIA’s delay or denial of medical benefits See Sigman Meat Co. v.