W.C. No. 4-324-280Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Hence, the permanent partial disability and temporary disability benefits for which the respondents claimed credit in the October 15 FAL must be viewed as first discharging the respondents’ liability for permanent partial disability benefits for the period of April 2, 1998 through December 6, 1999, not the period from September 14, 2000 through the date of ALJ Stuber’s order.
Further, we have no doubt that this method of accounting means that additional permanent disability benefits were due and owing on August 1, 2001, when ALJ Stuber issued his order. Section 8-42-107(8)(d) provides that medical impairment benefits “shall be paid at the temporary disability rate but not less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage.” Here, the claimant’s temporary disability rate exceeded fifty percent of the 1996 state average weekly wage of $514.76. Hence, the claimant’s permanent disability benefits were payable at the weekly rate of $257.38. (Note this is consistent with permanent partial rate mentioned in Exhibit 4).