IN RE POPKE, W.C. No. 4-262-510 (9/18/96)
[…] Supp.), and Rule XI(B)(2) which pertain to the timely exchange of medical records.

II.
Next, the applicable law does not require a release from the “primary” treating physician in order to establish the termination of temporary disability benefits. Thus, it is immaterial whether Dr. Nowakowski was the claimant’s “primary” treating physician. Compare §8-42-107(8)(b), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) (MMI to be determined by “authorized treating physician who has provided the primary care”) [amended 1996 Colo. Sess. Laws ch. 112 at 269].

Section 8-42-105(3)(c) provides that temporary disability benefits terminate when “the attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment.” (Emphasis added). The rules of statutory construction require that the statute be given its plain and ordinary meaning if the language is clear and unambiguous. Ackerman v. Hilton’s Mechanical Men, Inc., 914 P.2d 524 (Colo.App. 1996).