W.C. No. 4-698-275.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant seeks a remand to the ALJ for additional findings as to whether the claimant knew that reaching into the car would place him in a dangerous situation.
The claimant concedes that his actions in reaching into the car were willful. However, the claimant argues that the ALJ failed to determine whether the claimant willfully violated the safety rule by knowing that his actions would place him in a dangerous situation, but did so anyway.
Page 4
Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides for a 50 percent reduction of temporary disability benefits where the industrial injury “results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” We do not question that a “willful violation is one which results from deliberate intent, and not mere negligence, inadvertence, or forgetfulness.” Johnson v. Denver Tramway Corp., supra.