W.C. No. 4-621-629.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Turnbull, 802 P.2d 1182 (Colo.App. 1990). We perceive no error in the ALJ’s order regarding the issue of the claimant’s depression.
Finally, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred in denying her request for authorization to change her treating physician to Dr. Leppard. Under the Workers’ Compensation Act, claimants are entitled to medical treatment and supplies that are reasonably needed to cure and relieve the effects of the injury. Section 8-42-101(1), C.R.S. 2006. But, the employer or insurer has the right in the first instance to select a claimant’s physician. Section 8-43-404(5)(a), C.R.S. 2006. Section 8-43-404(5)(a) provides that “upon the proper showing to the division, the employee may procure its permission at any time to have a physician of the employee’s selection attend said employee. . . .” The ALJ has broad discretion in determinating whether a claimant has made a proper showing to authorize a change of physician pursuant to §8-43-404(5)(a). Landeros v. CFI Steel, L.P., W.C. No. 4-395-314
(October 26, 2000).