W.C. No. 4-351-844Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant should be allowed to litigate the extent to which the offset has been diminished or overcome and the right to temporary benefits reinstated.
II.
The respondents next contend the ALJ erred in determining that Dr. Kemp is authorized to treat the claimant. However, this portion of the ruling is not final and reviewable under § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2001 Oxford Chemicals, Inc. v. Richardson, 782 P.2d 843 (Colo.App. 1989) (order may be partially final and reviewable and partially interlocutory).
Section 8-43-301(2) provides that a party dissatisfied with an order may file a petition to review an order which “requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” The courts have repeatedly held that orders which do not meet these statutory criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. United States Fidelity and Guaranty, Inc. v. Kourlis, 868 P.2d 1158 (Colo.App. 1994); Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).