IN RE PIEL, W.C. No. 4-100-755 (9/20/99)
[…] Consequently, the explicit language which creates a right to reopen due to a change of condition refers exclusively to medical benefits. This construction is consistent with paragraph 5(b) where the agreement to pay all authorized medical, chiropractic, surgical and hospital bills “pursuant to the terms of the reopening statute” was stricken by interlineation and replaced with the term “pursuant to the terms of paragraph 5(a).”

Furthermore, § 8-43-204(1), C.R.S. 1999, provides that:

“An injured employee may settle all or part of any claim for compensation, benefits, penaltie , or interest. If such settlement provides by its terms that the employee’s claim or award shall not be reopened, such settlement shall not be subject to being reopened under any provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title other than on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact.” (Emphasis added).

In paragraph 5(e) the claimant agreed that the claim cannot be reopened “except on the grounds of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact,” and by interlineation “or as outlined in paragraph 5(a).”