IN RE PHAIMANY, W.C. No. 4-130-402 (1/25/96)
[…] Under these circumstances, the claimant is not precluded from receiving concurrent temporary total disability and permanent partial disability benefits. Mesa Manor v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 881 P.2d 443 (Colo.App. 1994), cert. denied January 18, 1995. However, an offset might well be appropriate should the claimant ultimately be found permanently and totally disabled.

Furthermore, we are not persuaded that our construction of §8-42-105(1) precludes a harmonious reading of that part of § 8-42-105(1) which provides that any party may terminate vocational rehabilitation, in which case it:

“shall be the same as if vocational rehabilitation had never been offered and accepted, and the employer or insurance carrier shall not be entitled to recover any temporary total disability benefits paid during the period that vocational rehabilitation was provided.”

The respondents contend that the legislature could not have intended to allow them to recover temporary total disability benefits paid up to the date vocational rehabilitation begins, but not during the period vocational rehabilitation was actually provided.