IN RE PHAIMANY, W.C. No. 4-130-402 (1/25/96)
[…] Can-USA Construction, Inc., 783 P.2d 269 (Colo. 1989), where an injured worker was awarded temporary disability benefits from the date of MMI to the date the injured worker commenced a vocational rehabilitation program as provided by former § 8-49-101 C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) [repealed 1987 Colo. Sess. Laws ch. 51 at 387 effective July 1, 1987]. The ALJ’s determination was also based upon his interpretation of § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), which states that:

“[E]xcept where vocational rehabilitation is offered and accepted as provided in section 8-42-111(3), temporary total disability benefits payments shall cease upon the occurrence of any of the events enumerated in subsection (3) of this section.”