W.C. Nos. 4-172-563, 4-195-131Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] To the contrary, the ALJ ordered the respondents to pay for the treatment provided by Dr. Ritchie and his referrals. Consequently, the ALJ implicitly found that Dr. Ritchie was authorized to treat the claimant. See Pickett v. Colorado State Hospital, 32 Colo. App. 282, 513 P.2d 228 (1973) (insurer is not liable for unauthorized, non-emergency treatment).
II.
The respondents further contend that the ALJ erred in failing to find that Domino’s is liable for the claimant’s temporary disability. We perceive no error.
Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), provides that:
“Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”
The determination of whether the claimant’s condition is the result of the original occupational disease, or a substantial permanent aggravation or an intervening injury is a factual question to be resolved by the ALJ. See Monfort Inc. v.