IN RE PEREGOY, W.C. No. 4-427-814 (2/28/03)
[…] Thereafter, the claimant argues the duty to file an application for hearing was “contingent” on the claimant’s decision to “dispute” an issue which was otherwise ripe for hearing. Indeed, the claimant argues there is really no difference between the “ripeness of an issue and a disputed issue.” The claimant asserts that if an issue is “ripe” it must be “ready for adjudication both legally and factually.” (Claimant’s Brief at P. 7). We disagree with the claimant’s interpretation of the statute.

The pertinent portion of § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) provides that a case will be “automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.” Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2002, provides that if a “case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303.”