W.C. No. 4-516-705Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The DIME process itself was enacted as a method of reducing litigation concerning MMI and PPD by “providing that, if either party disputes the finding of a treating physician as to MMI or degree of impairment, that party may require that an independent medical examination (IME) be performed.”Colorado AFL-CIO v. Donlon, 914 P.2d 396, 401 (Colo.App. 1995). .
In our opinion, the claimant’s proposed interpretation of the statutory scheme is not consistent with the statutory objectives expressed in the language of the statutes and interpretive cases. Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2003 provides that “an authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the employee reaches” MMI. (Emphasis added). If a party disputes the ATP’s MMI determination, the party may challenge it by requesting a DIME in accordance with the procedures contained in § 8-42-107.2. Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2003; Town of Ignacio v.