W.C. No. 4-578-846Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. No. 4-578-846Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
February 24, 2004
FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of a Corrected Order of Administrative Law Judge Mattoon (ALJ) which determined the claimant was not an employee at the time of the alleged injury, and therefore, denied and dismissed the claim for workers’ compensation benefits. We affirm.
In pertinent part, § 8-40-202(1)(a)(I)(A), C.R.S. 2003, provides:
“Members of volunteer police departments, volunteer police reserves, and volunteer police teams or groups in any county, city, town, or municipality, while actually performing duties as volunteer police officers, may be deemed employees within the meaning of this paragraph (a) at the option of the governing body of such county or municipality.” (Emphasis added).
The issue before the ALJ was whether the claimant was the respondent-employer’s “employee” on September 28, 2001, when the claimant allegedly suffered mental impairment.