W.C. No. 4-412-966Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We agree with the respondents.
Section 8-43-304(1) authorizes the imposition of penalties of up to $500 per day on an insurer which:
“violates any provision of articles 40 to 47 of this title, or does any act prohibited thereby, or fails or refuses to perform any duty lawfully enjoined within the time prescribed by the director or panel, for which no penalty has been specifically provided, or fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order made by the director or panel . . .” (Emphasis added).
Section 8-43-401(2)(a) creates a penalty of eight percent of wrongfully withheld medical benefits in cases where the insurer “willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments.” The insurer argues this provision constitutes the specific penalty for not providing the vouchers, and that § 8-43-304(1) does not apply because of the exception created by the qualifying phrase.
In Holliday v.