W.C. No. 4-545-460.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On May 8, 2002, the claimant filled out a written application for employment and was hired by the respondent-employer. On June 7, 2002, the claimant suffered a compensable injury, which temporarily precluded him from performing his regular employment duties. No modified employment was provided and the employer terminated the claimant’s employment effective June 14, 2002 for making false statements on the application for employment.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2002. However, § 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2002, provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” A claimant is “responsible” if the claimant acted volitionally or exercised some control over the separation in light of the totality of the circumstances. Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002); Padilla v.