IN RE PATE, W.C. No. 4-222-307 (12/7/95)
[…] Stationers Distributing Co., W.C. No. 4-135-027, April 5, 1993, and Goodrich v. Pro-Eco, Inc., W.C. No. 4-130-045 and 4-189-755, November 30, 1994. The ALJ stated that the “factual circumstances of this case and the medical evidence” render those cases distinguishable.

On review, the respondent contends that the ALJ misinterpreted Gaudett v. Stationers Distributing Co., supra, and that this case involves a claim for “mental impairment” within the meaning of § 8-41-301(2)(a). The respondent reasons that this claim involves a “mental-physical” injury which falls within the purview of § 8-41-301(2)(a) as interpreted b Gaudett. We agree with the respondent.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a) states as follows:

“A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist. For purposes of this subsection (2), `mental impairment’ means a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of stress in a worker in similar circumstances.” (Emphasis added.)

In Gaudett v. Stationers Distributing Co., supra, we were called upon to interpret the phrase “when the accidental injury involves no physical injury.”