W.C. No. 4-432-301Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, supra, the Supreme Court interpreted a prior version of the statute. The court held that a disabled worker who is at fault for the loss of modified employment may receive temporary disability in connection with the subsequent wage loss if the injury remains “to some degree” the cause of the post-termination wage loss. See Bestway Concrete v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 984 P.2d 680 (Colo.App. 1999); Black Roofing Inc., v. West, 967 P.2d 195
(Colo.App. 1998).
However, § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2001, which is the current version of the statute, applies to this claim. That statute provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” Applying the rules of statutory construction, we previously concluded that § 8-42-105(4), [and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2001], is ambiguous. See McGaffey v. Assured Transportation Delivery, Inc.,
W.C. No. 4-434-706 (April 27, 2001); Martinez v.