IN RE PARHAM, W.C. No. 4-178-942 (7/19/95)
[…] The claimant was arrested on September 3, 1993 and remained incarcerated until February 1, 1995. On May 17, 1994, the claimant pled guilty to second degree burglary and was sentenced to two years in the Department of Corrections. Claimant was given credit for 258 days served while awaiting trial.

The sole issue before the ALJ was whether § 8-42-113 C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.) precluded the claimant from receiving temporary disability for his period of confinement prior to the conviction. Section 8-42-113 states that:

“[N]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any individual who is otherwise entitled to benefits under articles 40 to 46 of this title shall neither receive nor be entitled to such benefits for any week following conviction during which such individual is confined in a jail, prison, or any department of corrections facility.” (Emphasis added).

The ALJ was persuaded by the respondents’ argument that the phras following conviction” means any imprisonment attributed to a conviction.