IN RE PANNING, W.C. No. 4-142-309 (6/3/96)
[…] Davis, and vocational expert Daniel Best. Although some evidence in the record, including that cited by the respondents, might have supported a contrary finding and conclusion, we decline the respondents’ invitation to substitute our judgment for that of the ALJ concerning the weight to be assigned the evidence. May D F v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 752 P.2d 589 (Colo.App. 1988).

II.
The respondents’ next contention is that the ALJ erred in awarding permanent total disability benefits because the claimant declined their pre-hearing offer of vocational rehabilitation. We disagree.

Section 8-42-111(3) provides as follows:

“A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer . . . of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability.”

We previously held that § 8-42-111(3) constitutes an “affirmative defense” which requires the respondents to establish that the claimant is “capable of rehabilitation” and has “refused” an offer of rehabilitation which would enable him to earn wages. See Mason v. Sinclair Bowl,