Relying on Sneath v. Express Me
[…] On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erred insofar as he included the value of the lease payment in the claimant’s average weekly wage. In essence, the respondents assert that the lease payment did not constitute compensation for services rendered by the claimant, but was compensation for use of his vehicle. The respondents rely on the lease provision indicating that the claimant was required to provide Pony Express with a vehicle regardless of whether he was able to work. We are not persuaded.
Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. 1998, defines wages as the “money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury, either express or implied.” Generally, the “money rate” refers to the claimant’s gross compensation without regard to expenses which the claimant must incur to earn the wage. Filippone v. Industrial Commission, 41 Colo. App. 322, 590 P.2d 977 (1978).
In Sneath v.