IN RE PALMASANO, W.C. No. 4-474-179 (11/23/01)
[…] The respondents contend the plain meaning of § 8-42-105(4) compelled the termination of benefits because the statute applies where the claimant is responsible for the loss of employment in which the injury occurred. We disagree.

Temporary total disability benefits are payable where the claimant proves a causal connection between the industrial injury and a temporary wage loss. Section 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 2001. Once the claimant sustains his initial burden of proof, temporary disability benefits continue until terminated in accordance with § 8-42-105(3)(a)-(d), C.R.S. 2001.

Section 8-42-105(4) provides “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” Applying the rules of statutory construction, we previously concluded that in the context of § 8-42-105(4) (and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2001) the term “employment” is ambiguous. See Patchek v.