IN RE OF LOCKYER v. MAY’S CONCRETE, W.C. No. 4-623-424 (11/4/2008)
[…] Page 3

requirements. We adhere to the views expressed in Pinon, since, in our opinion, a rule of substantial compliance may serve the purposes of the statute. People v. Trancoso, 776 P.2d 374, 379 (Colo. 1989). I Pinon, however, it was unnecessary for us to apply that doctrine because we concluded that the claimant there had made no effort at compliance with the statutory requirements, and therefore there could not in that case have been substantial compliance.

The statutory requirement at issue here is set forth in § 8-42-107.2, C.R.S. 2008. That section provides that:

(2)(b) If any party disputes a finding or determination of the authorized treating physician, such party shall request the selection of an IME. The requesting party shall notify all other parties in writing of the request, on a form prescribed by the division by rule, and shall propose one or more acceptable candidates for the purpose of entering into negotiation for the selection of an IME. Such notice and proposal is effective upon mailing via United States mail, first-class postage paid, addressed to the division and to the last-known address of each of the other parties. Unless such notice and proposal are given within thirty days of the disputed finding or determination, as applicable pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the authorized treating physician’s findings and determinations shall be binding on all parties and on the division.

Here, it is apparently undisputed that there was not strict compliance with the statute. However, “[t]he facts in each particular case provide the basis for determining whether there has been substantial compliance.” Charnes v.