W.C. No. 4-168-841Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On August 15, 1994, the physician reported that ten percent of the estimated impairment was attributable to a surgically treated disc, and eight percent to lost range of motion.
Under these circumstances, the ALJ concluded that the claimants are not entitled to any “permanent partial disability benefits” pursuant to § 8-42-107(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). Instead, the ALJ concluded that the claim is governed by § 8-41-503(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), which provides that, on the death of a claimant entitled to compensation, the dependents are entitled to receive “any accrued and unpaid portion of the compensation or benefits up to the time of the death of such employee.” The ALJ stated that the term “accrued” means “come into existence as an enforceable claim.” Thus, the ALJ concluded that the decedent’s right to permanent partial disability benefits had not “come into existence” at the time of his death because he had not reached MMI.