W.C. Nos. 4-585-059, 4-585-060, 4-585-061, 4-590-372.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On review, the respondents contend the claimant’s wage loss after June 6, 2003, was not caused by the industrial injuries but instead by the reduction in pay resulting from the claimant’s own performance failures. Under these circumstances, the respondents contend the claimant is not entitled to TPD benefits. We disagree.
Initially, we note the claimant was never separated from the employer, but instead remained employed. Thus, § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2004, and § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2004 (collectively the termination statutes) which govern “termination” from employment, do not apply here.
Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2004, provides that an injury must “cause” disability. Section 8-42-106(1), C.R.S. 2004, provides that if the wage loss caused by the disability is not total, the claimant shall receive “sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee’s average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee’s average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability.”
Because the termination statutes do not apply, we conclude the ALJ correctly held that the law set forth in PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo.App. 1995), governs the determination of whether the claimant is entitled to TPD benefits.