W.C. Nos. 3-889-101, 3-920-806, 3-966-582, 4-003-898, 4-205-807Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. Nos. 3-889-101, 3-920-806, 3-966-582, 4-003-898, 4-205-807Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
July 13, 1995
FINAL ORDER
The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Stuber (ALJ). The respondents contend that the ALJ erred insofar as he determined that W.C. Nos. 3-920-806, 3-966-582 and 4-003-898 were not closed pursuant to the statutory language currently codified at §8-43-203(2), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.) [formerly § 8-53-102(2), C.R.S. (1989 Cum. Supp.)]. We disagree, and therefore, affirm.
Section 8-43-203(2) provides that:
“An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing within sixty days of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission.”
These consolidated claims involve injuries sustained by the claimant during his employment with the Denver Broncos Football Club. In the pertinent claims, the respondents filed Final Admissions of Liability, and mailed copies of the admissions to the claimant at the Broncos headquarters.