W.C. No. 4-218-075Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See Section 8-43-501(3), C.R.S. 1999.
Relying on the opinions of Dr. Basse and Dr. Lockwood that further care was not reasonably necessary, the respondents issued a letter dated April 8, 1999, which notified the claimant that no further treatment would be authorized or paid in the claim. Thereafter, the claimant sought an order imposing penalties for the respondents’ failure to authorize further medical treatment.
Section 8-43-401(2)(a) provides that:
“If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.” (Emphasis added.)
Crediting the opinions of Dr. Rook, and rejecting the contrary opinions of Dr. Basse and Dr. Lockwood, the ALJ found that all care and treatment proposed by Dr. Rook is reasonable and necessary to maintain the claimant’s condition from the industrial injury.