W.C. No. 4-489-947Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant cited § 8-42-107.2(2)(b), C.R.S. 2002, for the proposition that the parties are bound by the treating physician’s 13 percent impairment rating because the respondent did not file a final admission of liability or request a Division-sponsored independent medical examination (DIME) within thirty days of receiving the original report. However, on July 26, 2002, the ALJ entered an order denying the claimant’s motion. The ALJ did not enter any specific findings or conclusions in support of the order.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002, provides that any dissatisfied party may seek review of an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Orders which do not meet these criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989). Orders which leave open the possibility of future litigation on an issue are interlocutory. Provo v.