IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF BENITA MARTINEZ, Claimant, v. PIC N SAVE, Employer, and SENTRY INSURANCE, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] On review, the respondents do not dispute the respondent-insurer failed to comply with § 8-43-203(1)(a) for a period of at least 365 days. Rather, the respondents’ sole contention is that the ALJ erroneously calculated the penalty based on the claimant’s rate of compensation for 365 days preceding January 30, 2002, instead of the 365 day period commencing November 2000, which involved a lower compensation rate. We agree.

Resolution of the respondents’ argument is dependent on the meaning of that part of § 8-43-203(2)(a), which states, “the insurance carrier shall not be liable for more than the aggregate amount of three hundred sixty-five days’ compensation.” In interpreting the statute, we must attempt to further the legislative intent. Davison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.3d ___ (Colo.App. No. 02CA0922, January 2, 2003).