IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF BENITA MARTINEZ, Claimant, v. PIC N SAVE, Employer, and SENTRY INSURANCE, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Section 8-43-203(1)(a), provides that within twenty days after notice or knowledge of an injury to an employee which disables said employee for more than three shifts or three calendar days or results in permanent physical impairment or death, the employer or if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall notify the division in writing whether liability is admitted or contested.

Section 8-43-203(2)(a), states that “If such notice is not filed as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier, as the case may be, may become liable to the claimant, if the claimant is successful on the claim for compensation for up to one day’s compensation for each day’s failure to so notify; except that the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier shall not be liable for more than the aggregate amount of three hundred sixty-five days’ compensation for failure to timely admit or deny liability.” (Emphasis added).

The claimant suffered a work-related injury on September 11, 1999. At the time of the injury the claimant earned $10.76 a day. Effective October 6, 2001, her wage increased to $27.19 a day.

The ALJ’s pertinent findings may be summarized as follows.