IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF MANUEL MARTINEZ, Claimant, v. COLORADO BRAKE SUPPLY, INC., Employer, and BUSINESS INSURANCE COMPANIES, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Christie v. Coors Transportation Co., 933 P.2d 1330
(Colo. 1997). Furthermore, where the statute is part of a statutory scheme on a particular subject matter we must attempt to harmonize the statutes to give effect to the legislative intent of both statutes. Bowland v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 984 P.2d 660 (Colo.App. 1998).

Section 8-40-201(16.5)(a), provides that a claimant is permanently and totally disabled if the claimant is “unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment.” Christie v. Coors Transportation Co., supra. Section 8-40-201(16.5)(a) also expressly provides that the claimant bears the burden to prove permanent total disability.

Section 8-42-111(3), C.R.S. 1999, provides in pertinent part that permanent total disability benefits shall not be awarded to:

“A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation. . . .”

The determination of whether the claimant permanently and totally disabled is a factual determination to be made by the ALJ based upon consideration of a number of “human factors.” Best-Way Concrete Co. v. Baumgartner, 908 P.2d 1194 (Colo.App. 1995).