W.C. No. 4-202-359Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We perceive no error.

Initially, we note that the ALJ’s findings of fact must be upheld is supported by substantial evidence in the record. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). Consequently, we are not free to interfere with the ALJ’s resolution of conflicts in the evidence, her credibility determinations or the plausible inferences which she drew from the evidence. Monfort, Inc. v. Rangel, 867 P.2d 122 (Colo.App. 1993).

In Stephens v. Carlin Dodge, W.C. No. 4-145-330, May 18, 1995, we held that § 8-41-301(2)(a) requires a claimant to present the opinion of a “licensed physician or psychologist” to support a claim that he has experienced a “psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a workers’ usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.” The purpose of the requirement for testimony by a licensed physician or psychologist is to reduce costs by preventing frivolous and unnecessary claims for mental impairment. Tomsha v. City of Colorado Springs, 856 P.2d 13 (Colo.App. 1992); see also, Oberle v.