IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF MICHAEL MARSHALL Claimant, v. MAGNETIC ENGINEERING, INC., Employer, and STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Moreover, insofar as the claimant’s employment with Enexx Propane can be considered “modified” employment, the record supports the ALJ’s finding that the claimant earned no wages during this employment. Accordingly, the ALJ properly determined that the claimant is entitled to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage at the time of the injury.

III.
Finally we reject the respondents’ contention the claimant is barred from receiving temporary disability benefits for the period May 12 to October 27, 1997, because he refused to submit to an examination by Dr. Pak. Section 8-43-404(3), C.R.S. 1998, provides in pertinent part:

“So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same, all right to collect, or to begin or maintain any proceeding for the collection of, compensation shall be suspended. If the employee refuses to submit to such examination after direction by the director or any agent, referee, or administrative law judge of the division appointed pursuant to § 8-43-208(1) or any way obstructs the same, all right to weekly indemnity which accrues and becomes payable during the period of such refusal or obstruction shall be barred. If any employee persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard recovery or refused to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.”

We have previously held that, when read together, the first two sentences of § 8-43-404(3) create a two-tiered system of sanctions for refusal to submit to medical examinations.