(561 P.2d 17)
[…] Had this matter been before the court for an original custody determination pursuant to §§ 14-10-123 and 124, C.R.S. 1973, awarding the custody in the first instance to the mother might have been a proper exercise of judicial discretion. However, that was not the situation before the trial court. The original custody orders, the temporary order in November 1972, and the permanent order in April 1973, awarded custody to the father. This matter was before the court on a motion for modification of the prior custody decree, and determination of such a motion is controlled by the provisions of § 14-10-131(2), C.R.S. 1973. That statute provides:
“The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards, the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior decree unless . . .
“(c) The child’s present environment endangers his physical health or significantly impairs his emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.”