No. 91SC266Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] We disagree.
Page 255
coownership . . . . The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this section.”
[81] (Emphasis added.) [82] The Act also explicitly lists the types of property excepted from “marital property” for purposes of a marital property division. Section 14-10-113(2), 6B C.R.S. (1987), provides: [83] “(2) For purposes of this article only, `marital property’ means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: [84] . . . . [85] `(c) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation; and [86] `(d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.” [87] (Emphasis added.) [88] Although the parties lived apart for eleven and one-half years, they were not separated pursuant to a decree of legal separation.