W.C. No. 3-952-034Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In an order dated September 11, 2000, the ALJ summarily denied the Motion to Strike. We conclude the ALJ erred as a matter of law in denying the Motion.
Initially, we reject the respondents’ contention the ALJ’s order is interlocutory and not subject to review. Under § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, an order is interlocutory and not reviewable unless it requires “any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” United States Fidelity and Guaranty, Inc. v. Kourlis, 868 P.2d 1158 (Colo.App. 1994).
Here, the claimant contended the December 1999 final admission was invalid and, therefore, her failure timely to object to the final admission did not close the claim.