W.C. Nos. 4-304-858, 4-304-876Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On July 8, 1997, the claimant timely filed a petition to review the ALJ’s June 27 order.

I.
Adams County argues that the ALJ’s dismissal of the claimant’s request for specific findings of fact is interlocutory and not currently reviewable. We reject this argument.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 1997, provides that a party may file a petition to review an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Section 8-43-215 provides that an ALJ’s written summary order “shall be entered as the final award” unless a party timely seeks review as provided in the statute.