W.C. No. 3-683-782Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The attorney requested a hearing in the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH). In a pre-hearing order dated August 6, 2001, the petition for redress was referred to the DOAH. However, in an order dated August 13, 2001, the Director rescinded the pre-hearing order. Subsequently, in orders dated August 28, 2001 and September 27, 2001, the Director entered summary judgment which denied and dismissed the petition for redress.

The Director found that the request for attorney fees was governed by § 8-43-403(1), C.R.S. 2001. That statute provides in pertinent part:

At the request of either an employee or the employee’s attorney, the director shall determine what portion of the benefits awarded were contested, or the reasonableness of the fee charged by such attorney, or both. . . . No request for determination of the reasonableness of fees shall be considered by the director if received later than one hundred eighty days after the issuance of the final order, judgment, or opinion disposing of the last material issue in the case and the expiration of any right to review or appeal therefrom. (Emphasis added)

Here, the order which disposed of the last material issue in the case was the 1997 order approving the full and final settlement of the claim.