W.C. No. 3-962-376Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Because the claimant’s calculation of the overpayment is based upon disability benefits paid prior to the award of SSDI, the claimant’s calculations are not persuasive. Nevertheless, we conclude that the ALJ’s findings of fact are insufficient to resolve the claimant’s contention that the ALJ erroneously granted a double offset. Therefore, we must remand the matter for entry of a new order.
Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. 1997, [formerly §8-51-101(1)(c), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B)], provides that:
“In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable to an individual and said individual’s dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits; . . . .”
The purpose of this statute is to prevent the claimant from receiving a “double recovery” of workers’ compensation benefits and SSDI benefits for the same disability. L.E.L. Construction v. Goode, 867 P.2d 875 (Colo. 1994).