IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF DEANNA JIRON, Claimant, v. DOUGLAS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT RE 1, Employer, and SELF INSURED, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Here, we are unpersuaded by the claimant’s specific arguments on appeal. The claimant first argues that the ALJ erred in admitting Burns’ vocational rehabilitation report. As we understand the claimant’s argument, it is that the ALJ abused his discretion in accepting the vocational rehabilitation report because it contained an incorrect date of injury and was therefore “irrelevant” to this matter. The claimant complains that the ALJ’s “assumption” that the incorrect date was merely a typographical error was unwarranted and that the report should have been excluded. However, § 8-43-210, C.R.S. 2008 permits the admission into evidence of “vocational reports . . . without formal identification if relevant to any issue in the case.” Here, the report sets forth the

Page 4

expert’s opinions regarding the claimant’s vocational prospects and it is unquestionably relevant to the disputed issue of permanent and total disability. In any event, the ALJ exercises wide discretion in making evidentiary rulings.