W.C. No. 4-440-444Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Indeed, the ALJ explicitly found the claimant’s disease was caused by the conditions of her employment. Thus, to the extent the respondents wished to demonstrate the contribution of non-industrial hazards as a basis for apportionment, the burden was on them to do so. Cowin Co. v. Medina, 860 P.2d 535 (Colo.App. 1992).
II.
The respondents next contend the ALJ’s order was erroneous insofar as it determined that Dr.Villalon, Dr. Danylchuk and Dr. Hess are authorized to treat the claimant. We dismiss this portion of the petition to review without prejudice.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order may file a petition to review if the order “requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” The courts have repeatedly held that orders which do not meet the statutory criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. See Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 13 P.2d 810
(Colo.App. 2000).