IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF KAYCENE HULBERT, Claimant, v. DILLON COMPANIES, INC., Employer, and SELF-INSURED, Insurer, Respondent.
[…] IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF KAYCENE HULBERT, Claimant, v. DILLON COMPANIES, INC., Employer, and SELF-INSURED, Insurer, Respondent.

W.C. No. 4-330-587Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
November 20, 1998

FINAL ORDER

The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Gandy (ALJ) which determined the claimant suffered a compensable occupational disease and awarded temporary disability and medical benefits. The respondents contend the ALJ erred in refusing to reduce the claimant’s temporary disability benefits as provided by § 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 1998. We perceive no error, and therefore, affirm.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides for a fifty percent reduction of temporary disability benefits where the industrial injury “results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” A “willful violation is one which results from deliberate intent, and not mere negligence, inadvertence, or forgetfulness. Johnson v. Denver Tramway Corp., 115 Colo. 214, 171 P.2d 410 (Colo. 1946).