W.C. No. 4-254-755Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Thus, the ALJ concluded that the CCIA was obliged to admit or deny liability by October 23, 1994.

I.
On review, the respondents contend that the ALJ erred in determining that the IME procedures currently codified at §8-42-107(8)(b), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), do not apply to “extremity injuries.” To the contrary, the respondents argue that the IME procedures apply to all injuries. We agree with the respondents, and therefore, remand the matter for further proceedings concerning the claimant’s entitlement to temporary disability benefits after November 1, 1995.

Initially, we note that § 8-42-107(8)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.) was significantly amended in 1996. The statute now expressly provides that the IME procedures for determination of MMI “shall be available in cases of injuries set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section.” This amendment applies to “determinations of maximum medical improvement made on or after” July 1, 1996. 1996 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 112 at 457.

However, we need not decide whether this provision applies in cases such as this where Dr.