IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF SHERRI L. HOMMAN, Claimant, v. RICHARD ALAN SINGER d/b/a FURNITURE MEDIC, Employer, and PINNACOL ASSURANCE, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF SHERRI L. HOMMAN, Claimant, v. RICHARD ALAN SINGER d/b/a FURNITURE MEDIC, Employer, and PINNACOL ASSURANCE, Insurer, Respondents.

W.C. No. 4-523-831Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
March 12, 2003

FINAL ORDER
The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Stuber (ALJ) which awarded temporary partial disability benefits after June 4, 2002. We reverse.

To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. However, § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2002, and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2002, provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”

In November 2001 the claimant suffered a compensable injury. She returned to modified part-time employment and the respondents admitted liability for temporary partial disability benefits in the amount of $53.56 per week. On June 4, 2002 the employer discharged the claimant for theft.