W.C. No. 4-517-299.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Therefore, we must uphold the ALJ’s order which vacated the transcript request.
II.
Concerning the ALJ’s August 15 order the claimant’s Petition to Review contains general allegations of error. See § 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2003. Further, the record transmitted to us on review does not contain a brief in support of the Petition. Consequently, the effectiveness of our review is limited. Ortiz v. Industrial Commission, 734 P.2d 642 (Colo.App. 1986).
Section 8-43-203(2)(d), 2003, provides that: “if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability.” The courts have interpreted this provision to mean that if an admission of liability is filed the respondents are bound by the admission until relieved of the admission by order of the ALJ, and they are limited to prospective relief. HLJ Management Group v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990).