W.C. No. 4-517-299.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] I.
On review of the October 8 order the claimant contends he offered a reasonable explanation for the delay in filing the Application for Indigency Determination. The claimant also contends he is indigent and requires the transcripts to effectively challenge factual errors in the ALJ’s August 15 order. Therefore, the claimant argues the October 8 order results in a deprivation of due process guarantees. We reject this argument.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2003, provides that at the time of the filing of the petition to review, the petitioner shall “order any transcript relied upon for the petition to review, arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the same and notify opposing parties of the transcript ordered.” Rule of Procedure VII (C)(2), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 10, states that when arrangements to pay for a transcript have not been made with a court reporter on a timely basis, an ALJ may determine the transcript has been withdrawn.