W.C. Nos. 4-297-988, 4-547-972.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Hughes.

On review the respondents renew their contention that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations. In support, the respondents argue the claimant knew by 1999 that her condition had worsened, that it was disabling, and that it was work-related. Under these circumstances, the respondents contend the ALJ was precluded from finding a reasonable excuse for the claimant’s failure to file the claim within 2 years. We disagree.

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2004, provides as follows:

Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.

However, liability for medical benefits in cases of occupational disease is not governed by § 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2004. This is because the statute applies to “compensation,” and the court held that medical expenses are distinguishable from indemnity benefits.