W.C. No. 4-108-582Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In fact, workers’ compensation carriers have repeatedly been ordered to reimburse claimants for medical expenses. Mosley v. ARA Food Services, W.C. No. 3-933-364, May 21, 1991; Shull v. Dig A Well Service, W.C. No. 3-055-241, May 28, 1991. Carriers have also been ordered to reimburse other insurance carriers for compensation previously paid to the claimant. Oxford Chemicals Inc., v. Richardson, 782 P.2d 843, 845 (Colo.App. 1986); Sanchez v. Central Bank,
W.C. Nos. 3-912-325, 3-973-440; 4-102-477, January 9, 1995.
Moreover, the respondents’ theory is inconsistent with § 8-42-101(4) which states that:
“Once there has been an admission of liability or the entry of a final order finding that an employer or insurance carrier is liable for the payment of an employee’s medical costs or fees, a medical provider shall under no circumstances seek to recover such costs or fees from the employee.”
Consequently, we agree with the ALJ’s conclusion that the respondents are liable for medical expenses which are related to the claimant’s injury regardless of whether the claimant paid the expenses out of his own pocket or the expenses were paid by NALAC.
II.