W.C. No. 4-534-659.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Cordova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra.
Hence, in Faulkner v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, the court held that a DIME physician’s opinion that the claimant suffered from irritant vocal cord dysfunction caused by exposure to carpet fumes in the workplace was not entitled to presumptive weight where the respondents contended the symptoms were caused by a non-compensable psychological condition. The Faulkner court observed that § 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S. 2004, requires the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he/she sustained an injury “proximately caused by an injury arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.” (Emphasis added). 12 P.3d at 846. Hence, the court held that proof of causation is a “threshold requirement” for determination by the ALJ, and the DIME physician’s opinion is not entitled to presumptive weight on the this threshold issue.