IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF DUANE HAYNES, Claimant, v. CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER, Employer, and SELF-INSURED, Insurer, Respondent.
[…] That case was ultimately settled.

In 1999 the claimant sought medical treatment for work-related stress. On April 3, 2000, the claimant was granted leave under the Family Medical Leave Act of 1993. The claimant also filed a workers’ compensation claim which alleged an injury on March 30, 2000 from work-related stress. The claimant voluntarily resigned the employment on September 29, 2000, when his medical leave expired and the employer failed to offer him a job assignment that did not require him to work with the co-workers named in the Civil Rights action.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a) provides that “mental impairment” is:

“a recognized, permanent disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.” The statute further provides that “[A] mental impairment shall not be considered to arise out of disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, lay-off, demotion, promotion, termination, retirement, or similar action taken in good faith by the employer.”