No. W.C. No. 4-669-016.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ concluded the claimant was responsible for her termination and should not be entitled to receive TTD benefits after November 4, 2005.
The claimant has not filed a brief in support of her petition to review and, therefore, the effectiveness of our review is limited Ortiz v. Industrial Commission,
Page 2
734 P.2d 642 (Colo.App. 1986). However, the petition to review contains three allegations of error.
The claimant first contends that the ALJ erred in determining that the claimant resigned her employment. Sections 8-42-103(l)(g) and 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2007 provide that in cases where “a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury. Generally, the question of whether the claimant acted volitionally, and therefore is “responsible” for a termination from employment, is a question of fact to be decided by the ALJ, based on consideration of the totality of the circumstances. Gonzales v.