W.C. No. 4-116-168Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Cornerstone Partners v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 830 P.2d 1148 (Colo.App. 1992). Further, to the extent that a rule of procedure has been enacted to implement a specific statutory requirement the rule should be deemed i pari materia with the statute and they should be read together so as to effect the legislative intent. See Sterling v. Industrial Commission, 662 P.2d 1096 (Colo.App. 1982).
We agree with the respondents that Rule IV(N)(4) was enacted to implement the provisions of § 8-42-107(8)(b) and (c), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). Section 8-42-107(8)(b) provides that the primary treating physician determines the date of MMI. Section 8-42-107(8)(c) states that “when the injured employee’s date of maximum medical improvement has been determined pursuant to paragraph (b),” the authorized treating physician must rate the degree of medical impairment. These statutes obviously contemplate that a determination of MMI will precede a determination of medical impairment.